ETRI-Knowledge Sharing Plaform

ENGLISH

성과물

논문 검색
구분 SCI
연도 ~ 키워드

상세정보

학술지 Plug-and-Play Single-Photon Devices with Efficient Fiber-Quantum Dot Interface
Cited 18 time in scopus Download 4 time Share share facebook twitter linkedin kakaostory
저자
전웅배, 문종성, 김규영, 고영호, Christopher J. K. Richardson, Edo Waks, 김제형
발행일
202210
출처
Advanced Quantum Technologies, v.5 no.10, pp.1-7
ISSN
2511-9044
출판사
Wiley
DOI
https://dx.doi.org/10.1002/qute.202200022
협약과제
22HB2100, 양자센서의 고신뢰도 동작을 위한 양자광원 기술 개발 [집적 소자 기반 양자 센서용 확정적 양자 광원 개발], 고영호
초록
Incorporating solid-state quantum emitters into optical fiber networks enables the long-distance transmission of quantum information and the remote connection of distributed quantum nodes. However, interfacing quantum emitters with fiber optics encounters several challenges, including low coupling efficiency and delicate configuration. In this study, a highly efficient fiber-interfacing photonic device that directly launches single photons from quantum dots into a standard FC/PC-connectorized single-mode fiber is demonstrated. Optimally designed photonic structures based on hole gratings produce an ultra-narrow directional beam that matches the small numerical aperture of a single-mode fiber. A pick-and-place technique precisely integrates a single miniaturized device into the core of the fiber. This approach realizes a plug-and-play single-photon device that does not require optical alignment and thus guarantees long-term stability. The results represent a major step toward practical and reliable transmission of quantum light across a fiber network.
KSP 제안 키워드
Fiber optic, Long distance transmission, Long-Term Stability, Optical alignment, Optical fiber networks, Pick-and-place, Plug-and-Play, Quantum Dot(QD), Single-mode fiber(SMF), coupling efficiency, highly efficient