ETRI-Knowledge Sharing Plaform

ENGLISH

성과물

논문 검색
구분 SCI
연도 ~ 키워드

상세정보

학술지 A Four-Channel Laser Array with Four 10 Gbps Monolithic EAMs Each Integrated with a DBR Laser
Cited 10 time in scopus Download 2 time Share share facebook twitter linkedin kakaostory
저자
심재식, 김성복, 권용환, 백용순, 류상완
발행일
200608
출처
ETRI Journal, v.28 no.4, pp.533-536
ISSN
1225-6463
출판사
한국전자통신연구원 (ETRI)
DOI
https://dx.doi.org/10.4218/etrij.06.0205.0119
협약과제
05MB3600, 광엑세스용 광집적 모듈, 오광룡
초록
A distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) laser and a high speed electroabsorption modulator (EAM) are integrated on the basis of the selective area growth technique. The typical threshold current is 4 to 6 mA, and the side mode suppression ratio is over 40 dB with single mode operation at 1550 nm. The DBR laser exhibits 2.5 to 3.3 mW fiber output power at a laser gain current of 100 mA, and a modulator bias voltage of 0 V. The 3 dB bandwidth is 13 GHz. A 10 Gbps non-return to zero operation with 12 dB extinction ratio is obtained. A four-channel laser array with 100 GHz wavelength spacing was fabricated and its operation at the designed wavelength was confirmed.
키워드
Distributed bragg reflector (DBR) laser, Electroabsorption modulator (EAM), Selective area growth (SAG)
KSP 제안 키워드
1550 nm, 3-dB bandwidth, Distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) laser, Four-Channel, High Speed, Laser array, Output power, Selective area growth, Single-mode operation, Threshold current, bias voltage